Merritts Solicitors
Merritts SolicitorsMake An Enquiry

Merritts Solicitors

General Enquiries

Please fill in your details and one of our friendly staff members will contact you shortly.


Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Merritt & Company collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.
The personal information we collect and use and how we use it.

In the course of our professional services, we collect personal information when you provide it to us. We use your personal information to allow us to provide you with legal advice and services.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name, address and any other relevant personal information with other parties e.g. other solicitors, insurers, medical professionals, land registry and any other relevant parties in the course of your transaction. NOTE: This list is not exhaustive.

This data sharing enables us to provide you with legal advice and services. We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and If so why

The provision of personal data is required from you to enable us to provide you with legal advice and services. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your physical file for a minimum period of 6 years. We hold some of your personal data electronically indefinitely.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Contractual Performance as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
• access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
• claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Copyright © 2018 Merritts Solicitors